Old Print Books

BOOK STORE SEARCH

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 
 

GEORGE ORWELL Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ANIMAL FARM GEORGE ORWELL
NEW YORK HARCOURT 1946 FIRST HARDCOVER VERY GOOD VERY GOOD 
VG/VG. A FABULOUS STATED FIRST EDITION HARDC0VER AND JACKET FROM 1946 IN MYLAR PROTECTED JACKET. ONE OF THE BEST QUALITY COPIES TO BE HAD! 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Nineteen Eighty Four, 1984 GEORGe Orwell
NEW YORK Harcourt Brace 1949 First PRINTING Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
stated first american edition in near fine clean tight hardcover with bright boards and pages. Comes with later state jacket mylar protected which makes for an attractive combo. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nineteen Eighty Four-1984 GEORGe Orwell
NEW YORK Harcourt Brace 1949 First PRINTING Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Original stated true first printing in near fine clean solid 314 page original hardcover.Not a book club or other variant. A very nice first historic printing! 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nineteen Eighty Four-1984 GEORGe Orwell
NEW YORK Harcourt Brace 1949 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
stated 1st American edition hardcover,314 pages,jacket fine clean bright clipped , fine clean interrior to book,one of the best condition firsts to be had! 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Nineteen Eighty- Four (1984) GEORGe Orwell
NEW YORK Harcourt Brace 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
1984 good+/g, jacket. A stated first American edition in good clean hardcover..NOT A BOOK CLUB OR OTHER VARIANT. Original Jacket is in very good condition and price clipped. Book has very clean interrior with solid binding. 314 pages Clean internals and tight binding. jacket is mylar protected . A nice addition to any library of this sci-fi classic. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Nineteen Eighty- Four (1984) GEORGe Orwell
NEW YORK Harcourt Brace 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
From 1949, a miraculously very good copy of a great classic, Nineteen Eighty-Four, by George Orwell, the classic dystopian novel, projecting the UK with a Soviet-style government. A brilliant achievement and a hugely influential book. Orwell was a former Socialist, outraged at Communist betrayals he saw firsthand during the Spanish Civil War.Stated first edition 1949 ,vg. a rare copy of this clasic. Not a book club, no dot,not a later printng variant,etc. In near fine clean hardcover . WITH ORIGINAL CLEAN JACKET(NOT FACSIMILE AS USUALLY IS FOUND) WITH PRICE OF $3.00 .. These are hard to find with their original JACKETS especially in this condition. a GREAT LIBRARY ADDITION! 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Nineteen Eighty- Four (1984) GEORGe Orwell
London Secker & Warburg 1949 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
From 1949, a miraculously fineSecker & Warburg, London, 1949. pale grey-green cloth with title to spine in red. decorative red top pages. 312pp. FIRST EDITION, 1st impression. Not inscribed. text unmarked. True first printing- a very clean tight square unmarked hardcover.Text and endpapers exceptionally clean. corners and spine ends sharp. an unusually clean first printng and bright copy of Orwell's great dystopian future history and love story! fine/ fine -fine bright facsimile dustjacket included- undoubtedly the best copy of the book itself that we have handled in the last twenty years. Nineteen Eighty-Four, by George Orwell, the classic dystopian novel, projecting the UK with a Soviet-style government. A brilliant achievement and a hugely influential book. Orwell was a former Socialist, outraged at Communist betrayals he saw firsthand during the Spanish Civil War. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


GEORGE ORWELL on Aboundbookcompany.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Beaglebooks.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Betterbookgetter.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Bibliodisia.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Blossombooks.co.uk
GEORGE ORWELL on Bookcrazy.us
GEORGE ORWELL on Bookwebpages.net
GEORGE ORWELL on Boox.ca
GEORGE ORWELL on Borgasorusbooks.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Chicagorare.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Covertocoverbooks.ca
GEORGE ORWELL on Cozybookcellar.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Ctrarebooks.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Dauntlessbooks.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Eurolibros.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Film-tvtieins.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Goldsworthbooks.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Grendelbooks.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Hoffmansbookshop.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Idahojims.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Johnemmettbooks.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Joyce-royce.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Kbookscanada.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Kjcactus.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Ladylisabooks.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Llfbooks.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
GEORGE ORWELL on Oncereadbooks.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Oxfordhousebooks.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Patbookman.net
GEORGE ORWELL on Paulfosterbooks.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Polyester.com.au
GEORGE ORWELL on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
GEORGE ORWELL on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Retrieverbooks.com.au
GEORGE ORWELL on Royaloakbookshop.net
GEORGE ORWELL on Sandyaco.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Swantradingcompany.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Thebooksend.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Vinegarworksbooks.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Websterbookstore.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
GEORGE ORWELL on Yourdiscountbookstore.com

We have been in business for over twenty years providing our customers with great books!

WHO IS YOUR FAVORITE? STEPHEN KING, TOM CLANCEY, MARGARET MITCHELL, EDGAR ALLEN POE? OR, HOW ABOUT, A NONFICTION OR CHILDREN'S BOOK WE CAN HELP.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldprintbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie