|
|
GEORGE ORWELL ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
ANIMAL FARM GEORGE ORWELL NEW YORK HARCOURT 1946 FIRST HARDCOVER VERY GOOD VERY GOOD VG/VG. A FABULOUS STATED FIRST EDITION HARDC0VER AND JACKET FROM 1946 IN MYLAR PROTECTED JACKET. ONE OF THE BEST QUALITY COPIES TO BE HAD! Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Nineteen Eighty Four, 1984 GEORGe Orwell NEW YORK Harcourt Brace 1949 First PRINTING Hard Cover Fine Very Good stated first american edition in near fine clean tight hardcover with bright boards and pages. Comes with later state jacket mylar protected which makes for an attractive combo. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Nineteen Eighty Four-1984 GEORGe Orwell NEW YORK Harcourt Brace 1949 First PRINTING Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Original stated true first printing in near fine clean solid 314 page original hardcover.Not a book club or other variant. A very nice first historic printing! Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Nineteen Eighty Four-1984 GEORGe Orwell NEW YORK Harcourt Brace 1949 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket stated 1st American edition hardcover,314 pages,jacket fine clean bright clipped , fine clean interrior to book,one of the best condition firsts to be had! Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Nineteen Eighty- Four (1984) GEORGe Orwell NEW YORK Harcourt Brace 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 1984 good+/g, jacket. A stated first American edition in good clean hardcover..NOT A BOOK CLUB OR OTHER VARIANT. Original Jacket is in very good condition and price clipped. Book has very clean interrior with solid binding. 314 pages Clean internals and tight binding. jacket is mylar protected . A nice addition to any library of this sci-fi classic. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Nineteen Eighty- Four (1984) GEORGe Orwell NEW YORK Harcourt Brace 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good From 1949, a miraculously very good copy of a great classic, Nineteen Eighty-Four, by George Orwell, the classic dystopian novel, projecting the UK with a Soviet-style government. A brilliant achievement and a hugely influential book. Orwell was a former Socialist, outraged at Communist betrayals he saw firsthand during the Spanish Civil War.Stated first edition 1949 ,vg. a rare copy of this clasic. Not a book club, no dot,not a later printng variant,etc. In near fine clean hardcover . WITH ORIGINAL CLEAN JACKET(NOT FACSIMILE AS USUALLY IS FOUND) WITH PRICE OF $3.00 .. These are hard to find with their original JACKETS especially in this condition. a GREAT LIBRARY ADDITION! Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Nineteen Eighty- Four (1984) GEORGe Orwell London Secker & Warburg 1949 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket From 1949, a miraculously fineSecker & Warburg, London, 1949. pale grey-green cloth with title to spine in red. decorative red top pages. 312pp. FIRST EDITION, 1st impression. Not inscribed. text unmarked. True first printing- a very clean tight square unmarked hardcover.Text and endpapers exceptionally clean. corners and spine ends sharp. an unusually clean first printng and bright copy of Orwell's great dystopian future history and love story! fine/ fine -fine bright facsimile dustjacket included- undoubtedly the best copy of the book itself that we have handled in the last twenty years. Nineteen Eighty-Four, by George Orwell, the classic dystopian novel, projecting the UK with a Soviet-style government. A brilliant achievement and a hugely influential book. Orwell was a former Socialist, outraged at Communist betrayals he saw firsthand during the Spanish Civil War. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|