Old Print Books

BOOK STORE SEARCH

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 
 

Mitchell,margaret Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gone with the Wind Mitchell,margaret
MacMillan 1936 F IRST EDITION Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
1936 fine clean tight 1037 original year hardcover(august) printing that will sure light up any book shelf1 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gone with the Wind Mitchell, Margaret
NEW YORK MacMillan 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Included 
This classic film narrates the love between Scarlett O'Hara and Rhett Butler during the American civil war. It's the history of a selfish woman who doesn't want to admit her feelings about the man she loves, and finally loses him. The epic tale of a woman's life during one of the most tumultuous periods in America's history. From her young, innocent days on a feudalistic plantation to the war-torn streets of Atlanta; from her first love whom she has always desired to three husbands; from the utmost luxury to absolute starvation and poverty; from her innocence to her understanding and comprehension of life 1936 AUGUST FIRST EDITION PRINTING(SO STATED) IN VERY GOOD 1037 PAGE HARDCOVER AND VERY GOOD EXTREMELY RARE JACKET with reviews on back panel with very light wear and only a FORMER OWNERS NAME INSIDE- A VERY RARE JACKETED PUBLISHING OF THIS BOOK offered at a great price. 
Price: 320.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gone With the Wind Mitchell, Margaret
NEW YORK MacMillan 1st Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
A QUALITY near fine clean unmarked hardcover PUBLISHED MAY 1936,no jacket, a top of the line quality first printing-GONE WITH THE WIND, by Margaret Mitchell, first edition, first printing, published by the Macmillan Company in May 1936. The May printing was recalled and the book was officially issued in June 1936. Only ten-thousand (10,000) May copies were printed. However, from that amount, several May copies, which were sold before recall, survived. This is the reason why the May-1936 copies are the rarest and most valued collectibles. Gone with the Wind is a romantic drama and the only novel written by Margaret Mitchell. It is set in Jonesboro and Atlanta, Georgia during the American Civil War and Reconstruction. and follows the life of Scarlett O'Hara, the daughter of an Irish immigrant plantation owner. The novel won the 1937 Pulitzer Prize and was adapted into an Academy Award-winning 1939 film of the same name. It is the only novel by Mitchell published during her lifetime, and it took her seven years to write it and a further eight months to check the thousands of historical and social references. The novel is one of the most popular books of all time, selling more than 30 million copies (see list of best-selling books). Over the years, the novel has also been analyzed for its symbolism and treatment of mythological archetypes. 1936 VERY GOOD SPECTACULAR CLEAN BRIGHT(no marks) MAY FIRST PRINTING(ONLY ONE OF FIVE THOUSAND PRODUCED) 1037 PAGE HARDCOVER THAT IS THE HOLY GRAIL FOR "GONE WITH THE WIND LOVERS" AND SURE LIGHTS UP THE BOOKSHELF WITH IT'S RARITY! For those collectors who want the best! 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gone With the Wind Mitchell, Margaret
NEW YORK MacMillan 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
1936 JUNE FIRST EDITION PRINTING(SO STATED) IN VERY GOOD 1037 PAGE HARDCOVER WITH NORMAL WEAR AND FORMER OWNERS NAME INSIDE-otherwise very attractive hardcover!- A VERY RARE JUNE PUBLISHING OF THIS BOOK 
Price: 320.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 GONE WITH THE WIND Mitchell, Margaret
NEW YORK MacMillan 1936 F IRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
1936 JUNE VERY GOOD ORIGINAL clean bright 1037 page gray HARDCOVER that is the "holy grail" for the Gone With the Wind collector 
Price: 390.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 GONE WITH THE WIND Mitchell, Margaret
NEW YORK MacMillan 1936 F IRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Included 
1936 DECEMBER PRINTING IN VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT SOLID 1037 PAGE ORIGINAL YEAR HARDCOVER YEAR PUBLISHING WITH EXTREMELY HARD TO FIND VERY GOOD JACKET. A BOOK FOR THE GONE WITH THE WIND CONNOISSEUR!! 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gone With the Wind Mitchell, Margaret
NEW YORK MacMillan 1936 F IRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Included 
1936 very good CLEAN TIGHT 1037 page JULY original year hardcover THAT WOULD LIGHT UP ANY BOOK SHELF. Has original year jacket in very good condition with reviews on the back!! 
Price: 290.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gone With the Wind Mitchell, Margaret
NEW YORK MacMillan 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
1936 VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT JUNE 1037 PAGE HARDCOVER WITH UNCLIPPED EDGE WORN LATER STATE JACKET WITH GONE WITH THE WIND REVIEWS ON THE BACKET. TOGETHER THIS IS A NICE ATTRACTIVE COMBO THAT WOULD LIGHT UP ANY BOOK SHELF! 
Price: 390.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gone With the Wind Mitchell, Margaret
NEW YORK MACMILLAN 1936 F IRST EDITION Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
1936 ORIGINAL JUNE 1037 VERY GOOD HARDCOVER IN NEAR FINE CLEAN BRIGHT TIGHT HARDCOVER. A RAEL STANDOUT! 
Price: 440.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gone With the Wind Mitchell, Margaret
NEW YORK MACMILLAN 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
1936 ORIGINAL FIRST EDITION JUNE PRINTING -1037 PAGES -HARDCOVER WITH NORMAL WEAR THAT MAKES A DELIGHTFUL TREASURE FIR YEARS TO COME! 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gone With the Wind Mitchell, Margaret
NEW YORK MACMILLAN 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
1936 first edition (JUNE ORIGINAL PRINTING) GOOD SOLID 1037 PAGE HARDCOVER THAT MAKES THIS AN EXTRA SPECIAL GWTW LOVERS DREAM COME TRUE. THEY ARE SKYROCKETING IN PRICE 
Price: 280.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gone with the Wind Mitchell, Margaret
NEW YORK MACMILLAN 1946 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
1936 original year October first edition in very good 1037 page hardcover that will light up any bookshelf ! Really adds beauty and a WOW factor! 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gone with the Wind Mitchell, Margaret
NEW YORK MacMillan 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Included 
"GWTW is an indelible portrait of a unique time and place, American's greatest political and moral conflict, and the myths that surround it -- an all absorbing spectacle of a read even for postmodern readers. Mitchell vividly portrays the disillusionment and devastation of war, the ignorance of the uninitiated, and the transformation of arrogance into tenacity that shaped the first "new South." All the details of history and place come together as a rich backdrop for those unforgettable characters: shallow and selfish Scarlett, sincere Melanie, moony-eyed Ashley, and the sage, pragmatic, dashing, and rakish Rhett Butler--the most enduring heartthrob of American literature has produced. A monumental classic considered by many to be not only the greatest love story ever written, but also the greatest Civil War saga. Margaret Mitchell's Gone with the Wind is the bestselling novel of all time, and her unforgettable characters have become American icons. One of the most important books in American literary history, Mitchell's Civil War epic was a huge success when published, winning the Pulitzer prize for fiction. It's international renown was further enhanced by the film version starring Clark Gable and Vivien Leigh. 1936 JUNE FIRST EDITION PRINTING(SO STATED) IN GOOD (ONLY FORMER OWNER'S NAMES INSIDE PAGE) light cover wear and some foxing- 1037 PAGE HARDCOVER AND VERY GOOD EXTREMELY RARE JACKET with reviews on back panel WITH LIGHT WEAR-Will light any bookshelf with it's rarity! 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 GONE WITH THE WIND margaret mitchell
NEW YORK MACMILLAN 1936 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VERY GOOD VERY GOOD 
VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD-A VERY CLEAN BRIGHT JUNE FIRST EDITION OF GONE WITH THE WIND,VERY CLEAN TIGHT, NO MARKS, WRITING ETC. 1037 PAGES WITH VERY GOOD FIRST YEAR JACKET PROTECTED IN MYLAR COVER THAT WILL LIGHT UP ANY BOOK SHELF! 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 gone with the wind Mitchell,margaret
NEW YORK MacMillan 1936 F IRST EDITION Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
1936 original year june printing very good 1037 pages,clean tight binding! This is the original hardcover that keeps soaring in price. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 GONE WITH THE WIND Mitchell, Margaret
NEW YORK MacMillan 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Included 
1936 Binding: Hard Cove -Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Very Good very good +/very good +, a very attractive copy with rare very good bright mylar protected jacket,1037 pages, only name inside fep,hard to find first year printing(december) with this quality jacket! 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gone With the Wind Mitchell, Margaret
NEW YORK MacMillan 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Publisher: MacmillanDate of Publication: 1936 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: FIRST EDITION Condition: Fine/No Jacket Description: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1936 fine clean tight 1037 original year hardcover(august) printing that will sure light up any book shelf1 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gone With the Wind Mitchell, Margaret
NEW YORK MACMILLAN 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
1936 original year August hardcover 1037 pages that really &lights up any bookshelf. This is a very clean tight hardcover a real show stopper! 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gone With the Wind Mitchell, Margaret
NEW YORK MacMillan 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
1936 FIRST EDITION CLEAN BRIGHT ATTRACTIVE 1037 ORIGINAL JULY HARDCOVER THAT WILL LIGHT UP ANY BOOK SHELF or makes a super gift! It is the only novel by Mitchell published during her lifetime, and it took her ten years to write it. The novel is one of the most popular books of all time, selling more than 30 million copies (see list of best-selling books). Over the years, the novel has also been analyzed for its symbolism and treatment of mythological archetypes.[2][3] Time magazine included the novel in its TIME 100 Best English-language Novels from 1923 to 2005.[4] 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 GONE WITH THE WIND Margaret Mitchell
NEW YORK MacMillan 1936 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
"GWTW is an indelible portrait of a unique time and place, American's greatest political and moral conflict, and the myths that surround it -- an all absorbing spectacle of a read even for postmodern readers. Mitchell vividly portrays the disillusionment and devastation of war, the ignorance of the uninitiated, and the transformation of arrogance into tenacity that shaped the first "new South." All the details of history and place come together as a rich backdrop for those unforgettable characters: shallow and selfish Scarlett, sincere Melanie, moony-eyed Ashley, and the sage, pragmatic, dashing, and rakish Rhett Butler--the most enduring heartthrob of American literature has produced. VG/VG-1936 JUNE -VERY CLEAN PRISITINE AND TIGHT-NO MARKS,WRITING, LABELS, PLATES, ETC. 1037 PAGE HARDCOVER-SPINE AND GRAY CLOTHE IN VERY GOOD CLEAN CONDITION,THE GOOD JACKET WITH REVIEWS ON THE BACK PANEL IS UNCLIPPED. A VERY RARE HARDCOVER AND JACKET.. It is the only novel by Mitchell published during her lifetime, and it took her ten years to write it. The novel is one of the most popular books of all time, selling more than 30 million copies (see list of best-selling books). Over the years, the novel has also been analyzed for its symbolism and treatment of mythological archetypes.[2][3] Time magazine included the novel in its TIME 100 Best English-language Novels from 1923 to 2005.[4] 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mitchell,margaret on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Mitchell,margaret on Aboundbookcompany.com
Mitchell,margaret on Aldertonbooks.com
Mitchell,margaret on Bibliodisia.com
Mitchell,margaret on Bookbill.net
Mitchell,margaret on Bookcastle.us
Mitchell,margaret on Booklot.net
Mitchell,margaret on Bookmarcsonline.com
Mitchell,margaret on Boox.ca
Mitchell,margaret on Cardinalbooks.com
Mitchell,margaret on Chicagorare.com
Mitchell,margaret on Collinsbooks.com
Mitchell,margaret on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Mitchell,margaret on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Mitchell,margaret on Ctrarebooks.com
Mitchell,margaret on Eurolibros.com
Mitchell,margaret on Grendelbooks.com
Mitchell,margaret on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Mitchell,margaret on Johnemmettbooks.com
Mitchell,margaret on Kbookscanada.com
Mitchell,margaret on Keenerbooks.com
Mitchell,margaret on Kjcactus.com
Mitchell,margaret on Lairdbooks.com
Mitchell,margaret on Longfellowspdx.com
Mitchell,margaret on Maplehillbooks.com
Mitchell,margaret on Midwaybook.com
Mitchell,margaret on Nealfinebooks.com
Mitchell,margaret on Oncereadbooks.com
Mitchell,margaret on Ozzbooks.com.au
Mitchell,margaret on Parigibooks.com
Mitchell,margaret on Patbookman.net
Mitchell,margaret on Paulfosterbooks.com
Mitchell,margaret on Pellabooks.com
Mitchell,margaret on Plaintalesbooks.com
Mitchell,margaret on Polesworthbookshop.com
Mitchell,margaret on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Mitchell,margaret on Robertsbookshop.com
Mitchell,margaret on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Mitchell,margaret on Snowdensbooks.com
Mitchell,margaret on Sunmountbooks.com
Mitchell,margaret on Thebooksend.com
Mitchell,margaret on Vintage-books.com
Mitchell,margaret on Websterbookstore.com
Mitchell,margaret on Wellfleetbooks.com
Mitchell,margaret on Woodcrestbooks.com

We have been in business for over twenty years providing our customers with great books!

WHO IS YOUR FAVORITE? STEPHEN KING, TOM CLANCEY, MARGARET MITCHELL, EDGAR ALLEN POE? OR, HOW ABOUT, A NONFICTION OR CHILDREN'S BOOK WE CAN HELP.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldprintbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com