|
|
Mitchell, Reid ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
gone with the Wind Mitchell NEW YORK MacMillan 1936 F IRST EDITION Hard Cover Fine Good 1936 fine clean bright AUGUST 1036 page hardcover with jacket that is sure to loght up any book shelf more so than any paperback! Price:
345.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Gone with the Wind Mitchell, Margaret NEW YORK MacMillan 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Included This classic film narrates the love between Scarlett O'Hara and Rhett Butler during the American civil war. It's the history of a selfish woman who doesn't want to admit her feelings about the man she loves, and finally loses him. The epic tale of a woman's life during one of the most tumultuous periods in America's history. From her young, innocent days on a feudalistic plantation to the war-torn streets of Atlanta; from her first love whom she has always desired to three husbands; from the utmost luxury to absolute starvation and poverty; from her innocence to her understanding and comprehension of life 1936 AUGUST FIRST EDITION PRINTING(SO STATED) IN VERY GOOD 1037 PAGE HARDCOVER AND VERY GOOD EXTREMELY RARE JACKET with reviews on back panel with very light wear and only a FORMER OWNERS NAME INSIDE- A VERY RARE JACKETED PUBLISHING OF THIS BOOK offered at a great price. Price:
320.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Gone With the Wind Mitchell, Margaret NEW YORK MacMillan 1st Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket A QUALITY near fine clean unmarked hardcover PUBLISHED MAY 1936,no jacket, a top of the line quality first printing-GONE WITH THE WIND, by Margaret Mitchell, first edition, first printing, published by the Macmillan Company in May 1936. The May printing was recalled and the book was officially issued in June 1936. Only ten-thousand (10,000) May copies were printed. However, from that amount, several May copies, which were sold before recall, survived. This is the reason why the May-1936 copies are the rarest and most valued collectibles. Gone with the Wind is a romantic drama and the only novel written by Margaret Mitchell. It is set in Jonesboro and Atlanta, Georgia during the American Civil War and Reconstruction. and follows the life of Scarlett O'Hara, the daughter of an Irish immigrant plantation owner. The novel won the 1937 Pulitzer Prize and was adapted into an Academy Award-winning 1939 film of the same name. It is the only novel by Mitchell published during her lifetime, and it took her seven years to write it and a further eight months to check the thousands of historical and social references. The novel is one of the most popular books of all time, selling more than 30 million copies (see list of best-selling books). Over the years, the novel has also been analyzed for its symbolism and treatment of mythological archetypes. 1936 VERY GOOD SPECTACULAR CLEAN BRIGHT(no marks) MAY FIRST PRINTING(ONLY ONE OF FIVE THOUSAND PRODUCED) 1037 PAGE HARDCOVER THAT IS THE HOLY GRAIL FOR "GONE WITH THE WIND LOVERS" AND SURE LIGHTS UP THE BOOKSHELF WITH IT'S RARITY! For those collectors who want the best! Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Gone With the Wind Mitchell, Margaret NEW YORK MacMillan 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 1936 JUNE FIRST EDITION PRINTING(SO STATED) IN VERY GOOD 1037 PAGE HARDCOVER WITH NORMAL WEAR AND FORMER OWNERS NAME INSIDE-otherwise very attractive hardcover!- A VERY RARE JUNE PUBLISHING OF THIS BOOK Price:
320.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
GONE WITH THE WIND Mitchell, Margaret NEW YORK MacMillan 1936 F IRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Included 1936 DECEMBER PRINTING IN VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT SOLID 1037 PAGE ORIGINAL YEAR HARDCOVER YEAR PUBLISHING WITH EXTREMELY HARD TO FIND VERY GOOD JACKET. A BOOK FOR THE GONE WITH THE WIND CONNOISSEUR!! Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Gone With the Wind Mitchell, Margaret NEW YORK MacMillan 1936 F IRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Included 1936 very good CLEAN TIGHT 1037 page JULY original year hardcover THAT WOULD LIGHT UP ANY BOOK SHELF. Has original year jacket in very good condition with reviews on the back!! Price:
290.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
GONE WITH THE WIND Mitchell NEW YORK MacMillan 1936 F IRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Included 1936 JUNE HARDCOVER. BOOK IS CLEAN AND TIGHT - A REAL SPECIAL BOOK THAT WOULD MAKE A TREMENDOUS ADDITION TO ANY LIBRARY! Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Gone With the Wind Mitchell, Margaret NEW YORK MacMillan 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 1936 VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT JUNE 1037 PAGE HARDCOVER WITH UNCLIPPED EDGE WORN LATER STATE JACKET WITH GONE WITH THE WIND REVIEWS ON THE BACKET. TOGETHER THIS IS A NICE ATTRACTIVE COMBO THAT WOULD LIGHT UP ANY BOOK SHELF! Price:
390.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
GONE WITH THE WIND Mitchell NEW YORK MACMILLAN 1936 F IRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Included 1936 JUNE HARDCOVER AND WITH later state JACKET in very good clean TIGHT book and jacket- A REAL SPECIAL BOOK Price:
480.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Gone With the Wind Mitchell, Margaret NEW YORK MACMILLAN 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 1936 first edition (JUNE ORIGINAL PRINTING) GOOD SOLID 1037 PAGE HARDCOVER THAT MAKES THIS AN EXTRA SPECIAL GWTW LOVERS DREAM COME TRUE. THEY ARE SKYROCKETING IN PRICE Price:
280.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Gone with the Wind Mitchell, Margaret NEW YORK MACMILLAN 1946 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 1936 original year October first edition in very good 1037 page hardcover that will light up any bookshelf ! Really adds beauty and a WOW factor! Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Gone with the Wind Mitchell, Margaret NEW YORK MacMillan 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Dust Jacket Included "GWTW is an indelible portrait of a unique time and place, American's greatest political and moral conflict, and the myths that surround it -- an all absorbing spectacle of a read even for postmodern readers. Mitchell vividly portrays the disillusionment and devastation of war, the ignorance of the uninitiated, and the transformation of arrogance into tenacity that shaped the first "new South." All the details of history and place come together as a rich backdrop for those unforgettable characters: shallow and selfish Scarlett, sincere Melanie, moony-eyed Ashley, and the sage, pragmatic, dashing, and rakish Rhett Butler--the most enduring heartthrob of American literature has produced. A monumental classic considered by many to be not only the greatest love story ever written, but also the greatest Civil War saga. Margaret Mitchell's Gone with the Wind is the bestselling novel of all time, and her unforgettable characters have become American icons. One of the most important books in American literary history, Mitchell's Civil War epic was a huge success when published, winning the Pulitzer prize for fiction. It's international renown was further enhanced by the film version starring Clark Gable and Vivien Leigh. 1936 JUNE FIRST EDITION PRINTING(SO STATED) IN GOOD (ONLY FORMER OWNER'S NAMES INSIDE PAGE) light cover wear and some foxing- 1037 PAGE HARDCOVER AND VERY GOOD EXTREMELY RARE JACKET with reviews on back panel WITH LIGHT WEAR-Will light any bookshelf with it's rarity! Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
GONE WITH THE WIND margaret mitchell NEW YORK MACMILLAN 1936 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VERY GOOD VERY GOOD VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD-A VERY CLEAN BRIGHT JUNE FIRST EDITION OF GONE WITH THE WIND,VERY CLEAN TIGHT, NO MARKS, WRITING ETC. 1037 PAGES WITH VERY GOOD FIRST YEAR JACKET PROTECTED IN MYLAR COVER THAT WILL LIGHT UP ANY BOOK SHELF! Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
GONE WITH THE WIND Mitchell NEW YORK MACMILLAN 1936 FIRST EDITION Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket VERY GOOD/- JUNE PRINTING, NEAR FINE CLEAN 1037 PAGE HARDCOVER RARELY FOUND IN THIS CONDITION! Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mitchell, Reid on Abookstop.com Mitchell, Reid on Aedenstclair.com Mitchell, Reid on Birkittsbooks.com Mitchell, Reid on Bookembooks.com Mitchell, Reid on Booksliquidation.com Mitchell, Reid on Booksunlimited.com Mitchell, Reid on Bookyahoo.net Mitchell, Reid on Borgasorusbooks.com Mitchell, Reid on Coasbooks.com Mitchell, Reid on Crawfordsnautical.com Mitchell, Reid on Dworskibooks.com
| Mitchell, Reid on Edconroybooks.com Mitchell, Reid on Eldersbookstore.com Mitchell, Reid on Elpinarillobooks.com Mitchell, Reid on Goddingsltd.co.uk Mitchell, Reid on Goodwillbooks.com Mitchell, Reid on Hoffmansbookshop.com Mitchell, Reid on Kbookscanada.com Mitchell, Reid on Kensvideo.net Mitchell, Reid on Lairdbooks.com Mitchell, Reid on Magadhbookrus.com Mitchell, Reid on Mylibrarymarket.com
| Mitchell, Reid on Nightheronbooks.com Mitchell, Reid on Nomadestore.com Mitchell, Reid on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com Mitchell, Reid on Pellabooks.com Mitchell, Reid on Richardsonsbooks.com Mitchell, Reid on Riversedgebooks.com Mitchell, Reid on Russellbooks.com Mitchell, Reid on Springystreasures.com Mitchell, Reid on Vintage-books.com Mitchell, Reid on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|